School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In certain families there are signs by which to know that a person out of that family is going to die. In some noble families a banshee is heard crying. Some families of Mac Donalds' coloured lights are seen. In families of Mac Nultys the noise of a cart or whistling is heard. A man named Pat Mc Nulty was dying and the people around his bed side heard the noise of a cart outside the door. They thought the cart would be gone in the morning but they were afraid to go out that night but on going out next morning they found out that they cart had not moved. This place is said to be haunted since. When it is time for the funeral to start for the graveyard the corpse is taken out of the bed by the women who washed it. Everything that is done by the people who attended the corpse has to be undone by the same people before the corpse leaves the house.
    Mr Henry O' Hara
    Unknown