School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mollies is the land that James McEvady owns now. There is the track of an old house to be seen yet on top of the hill. Mollie Feeney was the old woman that was living there and her husband's name was James Filibin. She used be working in O'Neill's to earn enough to keep them. She had two daughters and three sons. There was only one son and daughter at home. The daughter at home was always in bad health and the other daughter was in America. The two sons and the husband were in England. Her land was taken off her but she got it back again and seventeen pounds to buy a cow. Once her husband was sick and she went to a fortune - teller to read her hand. The fortune - teller told that if she wanted her husband to get better she would have to lose one of her sons and she would not do that. So the husband and the son died and she gave the land to her daughter that was in America and she is living in Killaser because James McEvady bought it off her. Ever since there is a ghost seen around Mollies bushes.
    Mary Doohan
    Unknown