School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    get her from her father, and then of how the sea captain, tried to take his life in hopes of marring the girl himself. While she was telling the story a judge who sat near used to say "O what a pity such a fine woman to be treated in such a manner.
    Well my Lord, if that case came before you, what would you do to the captain? "I would hang him at his own door" said the judge. "Well I hope you will keep your word" she said.
    So the captain was hanged and and she lived with the basket maker ever afterwards {Told and written in by me from previous page - Mary Neary.
    At last he thought that he could make a basket, this he told to the blacksmith, who said a basket-maker was a great trade. He then brought the girl to his own home which was a seaport. He invited all the neighbours to the wedding, one being a sea-captain The first sight the captain got of the bride he fell in love with her. A few days after he said he would take them out for a row. He ordered his sailors to throw the basket-maker into the sea. They at first obeyed, but they wouldn't think of drowning such a fine looking man. They put him into a life-boat and let it go. He landed at the same town as the captain. {Start now on previous page at
    Mary Neary
    M. Ó Casaide