School: Coillíní

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Ss. Ó Roithleain

1. Forts are numerous. The principal one is situated in Cloona gallen (E.D. Meelick) it is on very high ground in in view of about 20 smaller forts.
    The was a castle in Newcastle and in Oldcatsle. Since 40 years ago the last of the ruins were cleared away. The O'Donnells lived in Newcastle. The Bollingbrokes in Oldcastle.
    The round tower of Meelick is still perfect except for the top.(It was supposed to be built by the "Caileac" Fairy with 3 pocketfuls of stones). The cemetery attached to the tower has many very old tombstones. These have inscriptions too weatherword to decipher.
    The holy water font of the monastery is now in the possession of the Freeman family of Clooninchin.
    A small church stood near the tower in townland fo Killeen. It was tumble down by local landlord Bollingbroke some 150 years ago. The present church in same townland was built in 1838.
    About a mile away in townland of Ballinatemple is the ruin of a church. Unbaptised infants are buried there.
    In the townland of Ardhoom there is a small cave