School: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Bunnyconnellan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

1. (no title)

Before the National Schools were established in the country in the year 1834, the people had schools called scoileanna scairte nó scoileanna fóidíní.

Before the National Schools were established in the country in the year 1834, the people had schools called scoileanna scairte nó scoileanna foídíní. These schools were scattered throught the country, and the most of them were held in the farmers houses and barns. The teacher used to go to the farmer's house and stay there for a week or two. All the youths who wished to be educated gathered to the house where the teacher stayed every night. The light they had was dip candles and strips of bog oak. The dip candles were made from the inside of the rush, and the pith was then dipped in unsalted butter. These candles burned
    Languages
    M. Muldoon