Scoil: Ráth Morgáin (uimhir rolla 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a law passed in Ireland long ago that anyone who would commit a crime should be sent away to a foreign land and when he would be going away a dallog would be put on his eyes so that he would not be able to know the way home again. So this Irish man was taken away and a dallog was put on his eyes and he was brought over to London and was left on the streets and he began to look up at the high buildings when a English man saw him and said. "Ó Paddy these are only barns compared to what you will see down the streets."
    "I was thinking so said Paddy when I saw the donkey looking out the window." Then the English man said that he often heard that nothing could beat a Irish man they are so smart and now I see that it is true. Then the Irish man
    Eibhlín Nic Aindriú
    Gortmore, Co. Mayo