School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they used to keep calling until the last one in the line was called. Sometimes they used to play among themselves and at other times they played against Louisburgh. They used make the balls out of spools and they used to wind thread around the spools. They used make them as big as a hand-ball.
    Long ago the people used to play hand-ball very often. The young boys from Askelane used to come to the village of Accony playing hand-ball. They used to play at Mr Dick Prendergast's barn. They used also play in a place called Sceilp. This place is situated to the north-side fo Askelane hill.

Mr James Prendergast Pat,
    Accony,