School: An Talamh Bán

Tallavbaun, Co. Mayo
Ml. Mac Eoin

put around the neck of the cow.
    The horse is also another important animal of the farmer. The horse pulls the car and the cart. He draws home the turf and he draws wrack for the meadow. When the farmer is calling the horse he says "pret". When the farmer is driving the horse he say "go on". The farmer puts the horse into the stable and ties him with a head-stall. There is another animal on the farm called the pig. The pig is a very useful animal. The pig gives meat and when they sell her they get money for her. When they are calling the pig they say "fursh". When they are hunting the pig they say "muck". The pig lives in a pig sty. The pig eats out of a trough.
    Máire Ní Cheoinín
    Micheál Ó Niadh