School: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (roll number 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

1. (continued from previous page)
    for "The Union" England confiscated the land of Ireland by force of arms and some of her soldiers or settlers became the landlords. The tenants were absolutely at the mercy of the landlords who could evict them at will.
    Tithes were collected in the district in former times by the landlords or their servants for the English Government and the Protestant Church. These tithes were paid in kine rather than money because at the time, Westport was very rich in cattle and it is on this account that Westport is called Cathair na Mart - The town of the Beeves. Evictions have also taken place on Christmas Eve around Rosmalley many years ago. The people went to England. Lord Sligo was a drummer in Cromwell's army.
    Lizzie Walshe
    Mrs O' Malley