School: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (roll number 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

1. (continued from previous page)
    people are finished milking they make the sign of the cross on the cow’s back with milk. This is supposed to be lucky. It is usually done by the people.
    Cats are generally kept in farmers’ houses. They also have pet names such as Daisy, Bell, Ginger, and Fluff, but they are often called Puss.
    Farmers keep a lot of fowl These fowl are hens, chickens, ducks, geese, and turkeys. In big farms the fowl have a field in which to stay during the day, but in smaller farms they are generally kept in a railed-in plot. Some people train their fowl to come when someone whistles or shakes a bucket. The fowl are also called by names. Hens and chickens are called by saying “chuck, chuck,” Ducks are called by “quack, quack”, or “bathie, bathie”, and geese by saying “geg, geg”. Turkeys are called by
    Tessie Kelly
    Clerhaun, Co. Mayo