School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

is at hand
    Natural Features : A red sky in the early morning indicates bad weather. A mackerel sky in the middle of the day is a sure sign of rain before night.
    There is a big rock in Clew Bay close to the pier, it is called Carraigín Dilisc by the natives. When the white waves break near the rock it is a sign of bad weather. When the hills appear near bad weather is expected.
    A dense fog on the reek (Croagh Patrick is locally called "the reek") with a west wind foretells rain. When the haze leaves the top and rests at the base of the mountain fine weather is expected. When the dust rises in clouds from the roadway rain will follow.
    Lecanvey being a seaside place the sea is a great indicator of the weather. When the sea is green it is a sign of bad weather. When it is dark and rough a storm is brewing. A blue sea calm and tranquil indicates a spell of fine weather.