School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    of wood is near this hole to act as handle for the lid. There is a small wooden cup with a circular hole in the bottom put down down through the dash-handle. It keeps the cream from dashing out too quickly it is called the clabaire.
    To make the butter the churn-dash is moved up and down. All in the house take their turn with the dash. Should a stranger come in he takes the dash too so as not "to bring away the butter with him or her." Some families put a burned coal under the churn to keep the fairies from taking the butter.
    When the butter is formed the churn gets stiff and heavier that it was at the beginning. The dash is moved more slowly now, and in a rolling motion from side to side to gather the butter. In summer cold water is poured in and in winter luke-warm. The idea is to hurry the process.
    When the churning is finished the lid is raised, the dash is removed and the butter gathered on a skimmer - wooden plate - or taken out by "scotch hands". It is thoroughly washed with a clear spring water in a clean wooden dish kept specially for the purpose, the water is well pressed out with the skimmer, it is washed again and again and salt is added. The butter is well aired to get the salt through it. Then it is shaped into rolls with the "scotch hands". These latter are taking the place of the time honoured wooden print of olden days.
    Buttermilk is used for bread-making. When there is a surplus the neighbours get it, sometimes it is given to pigs and calves.