School: Scoil na mBráthar, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
An Br. C. J. Ó Haoláin

from one of whose chiefs the islands were called "Insi Magha" and the bay “Cuan Módha.”
    The ancient name of the district in and around Clew Bay (Cuan Módha) was UMHALL.
    The Danes plundered the district around Westport early in the 9th century. Boys bearing the name Kettericks (Mac Shitric) are to be found attending the local schools - a distinctive Scandinavian surname.
    The O’Coffey’s (many of the name around Westport yet) ruled in Umhall in the 11th Century. They were followed by the O’Malley’s whose rights were contested by the O’Connor’s.
    English settlers came into Umhall in the 13th and 14th Centuries.
    Butler, Poers (afterwards Power or Powell) Burke, Gibbon Burke, ancestor of Clan Gibbons, Philipeen (ancestors of MacPhilibin's) and Meyler ancestor of Mac Meyler Burkes. Those names are quite common around Westport. Burkes Gibbons, Mac Myler, Mac Philibin.
    Hereditary Guardian of the “Black bell” of St. Patrick were the MacGeraghtys(?). There are many families named Heraty and Geraghty around Westport.
    Even though Umhall was invaded by “settlers,” the O’Malleys seem to have retained their Power. 1362 Styled "Lord of Umhall"