School: Scoil na mBráthar, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
An Br. C. J. Ó Haoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    9th Earl of Westmeath. She died 1859. Married again 1878 Isabella Raymonde daughter of Viconte De Peyonnet. She died 1927.
    John Thomas Browne 4th Marquess of Sligo brother of 3rd Marquess born 1824. Royal Navy 1838-54. M. P. for Mayo 1858-68, died 1908.
    Henry Ulick Browne 5th Marquess of Sligo and brother of two previous, born (?]. Married 1855 Catherine Henrietta daughter of W.S. Dicken- Indian Court Service from 1851-86. Died 1913.
    Henry Ulick Browne 6th Marquess of Sligo son of 5th born 1857, married Agatha Hodigson in 1884. He died 1935.
    Seventh Marquess of Sligo son of 6th Marquess born 1898 succeeded to title in 1935.