School: Coill Sailighe (roll number 4855)

Kilsallagh, Co. Mayo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a ring in it. And who ever would get the ring would be married the first. Then they used to get a tub of water and get an apple and put a half crown in to the middle of it and put it in to the tub of water and it would sink to the bottom. Who ever would be the best to get the apple would have it and the money for himself. They used to leave nuts in the fire and think of names in their minds and if the nuts would jump they would be married to the one they named. If the nuts would burn away they would not get married to that one. They would leave three plates on the table put soil in one clean water in the other and dirty water in the other. Who ever would put his hand into the soil would die before a year. Who ever would put his hand in to the dirty water would marry a widow. Who ever would put his hand into
    Mr Michael Gannon
    Kilsallagh Lower, Co. Mayo