School: Coill Sailighe (roll number 4855)

Kilsallagh, Co. Mayo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. In the year of 1846 a terrible famine swept all over the country. Heavy blight fell on the crops and destroyed them. no person could get food and most of them died from hunger. What ever place they would happen to die they would be buried in that spot. They used to put marks with a stone over the grave so that they would know where they would be buried. Near Mr. Gavin's house in Kinnoch there is a grave. There is another in Austin Grady's field. On the top of the bray of Boreen Johnston a lot of people were buried. They died on their way going to Leenane for food. They were all buried in that place together.
    Mr Michael Gannon
    Kilsallagh Lower, Co. Mayo