Scoil: Taobh na Cruaiche (uimhir rolla 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of olden times were much stronger than the people of the present day and the kind of food they ate was responsible for most of this. They ate very strong food - food which the people of today scarcely eat at all.
    They had three meals a day - the breakfast at eight o'clock, the dinner at twelve and an evening meal at five.
    They had porridge for breakfast, potatoes for dinner and porridge again in the evening. They used milk at every meal but they very seldom used bread. If there was a very big family the table was taken out in the centre of the floor for each meal.
    The bread was made from oatmeal and buttermilk and the porridge was made from Indian meal. Our forefathers ate a lot of meat and fish and this accounted for much of their strength. Mutton, beef and fowl were the kinds of meat they generally used and very often they killed a fowl at night and cooked it and ate it before retiring. There were a lot of eggs eaten on Easter Sunday, a custom which is observed to the present day.
    Mary Mc Greal
    Fahburren, Co. Mayo