School: Muirisc (roll number 16832)

Murrisk, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

1. The name of my home district is Murrisk. The townland is Carrowkeel. The parish is Aughavale. There are a lot of families in Murrisk. The most common names are Gradys and Gavins. All the houses are slated now but in former years all the houses were thatched. There are not many ancient ruins in my home district. There is a ruin of an old abbey where the Augustinian monks lived long ago. The inside grounds of this old abbey is a graveyard now. There are not many old people in my home district now the majority of them know Irish and they can tell various stories of olden times in Ireland.
    Gruane Uaile the sea Queen of the west was baptized in Murrisk abbey. There are many names of rocks and fields in my home district. There is a place called log na ndeimh in at the foot of Croaghpatrick where St Patrick banished the serpents long ago.
    Told by Michael Gavin Murrisk To Agnes Ní Gabhainn.
    Murrisk, Co. Mayo