School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    was attacked by he black dog. The soldier drew a dagger from his pocket and hurled it at the animal, killing him on the spot. As he died, he regained human form and the soldier found out it was none other than Murrogh - his host of the night before.
    Murrogh was a magician, able to transform himself into the shape of a dog. By finding out beforehand what weapons were to be used against him he could take all the power out of them so he could protect himself.
    The place where he is supposed to be buried is near the cliff and is apparently an old cromlech.
    Am Errisman told me that he was a brother to Corrán and Caocán who lived at Dún Corrán and dún Cascaín weet of Leair Murrogh.
    Others say he was a brother to Crom Dub who was exiled on Dún
    Briere by Saint Patrick .
    Michael Regan the Seanachie says an old man near Ballycastle told him that Crom Dub never lived on Dún briere but on the mainland
    Leacht Mhurchaidh, Co. Mayo