School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. (continued from previous page)
    small monuments by which the people prayed since and that was the first thing known about Saint Patrick's well.
    The well was erected some time after Saint Patrick came to preach among the people. Saint Patrick travelled on the marsh of Foghill till he came to where there was a man fishing salmon in the river and he asked him would he give him the next one. The man thought the one he had killed was too big. The next one was bigger and he said he would give him the next one. He gave him no one. Then Saint Patrick got vexed. He cursed the river and from that day till this day there came never a salmon in that river, and there was one remarkable the to be, noticed where Saint Patrick stood. There
        1. saints
    Foghill, Co. Mayo