Scoil: Cill Alaidh

Killala, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Cuinn

Down to a hundred years ago, Killala was a very largely populated town.

Down to a hundred years ago, Killala was a very largely populated town
    Fishermen's cottages extended out as far as Aonac Beag and along the Green Park Road. Each cottage had about a half rood of land and the rent which they paid was threepence a week per house. The people lived mainly in potatoes and milk and shell-fish. The remains of the shell-fish may be seen to the present day. On the southern side of the town cottages extended as far as Moyne and there was a village at Kilroe the remains of which are to be seen.
    When the famine came this population declined as the people died in hundreds and the youth of the district emigrated to the industrial areas of England and Scotland, while others went to America.
    Berry Moran
    Ní fios