School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    were often restored to their good health again through his prayers. The little boy was taken to the Priest to be cured. The Priest took the boy into a room and prayed until he was exhausted. The boy was relieved a little. The Priest told him to come again in three day's time.
    Again his father took him to the Priest. The Priest took the little boy to a private room and his father to go to the Kitchen in order that he would not hear what the Priest was saying. As the Proverb says "Curiosity killed the Cat", so it was with this man. He was so anxious to hear what the Priest was saying that he looked down through the Keyhole of the Door.
    The Priest saw him and was very angry with him. He ordered him away with his little crippled boy
    Bridie Kelly