School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    employment to the people, but they only got small wages about five shelling a week. Johnny Gay was the manager there. He lived in Castle-Rea. This Mill was shut down about fifty years ago. The remains of this Mill remains there still.
    Palmerstown Flax Mill was been worked until about eleven years ago. Pat McHale of Kilfian was the manager there the last few years. It was burned accidentally. One of the men employed there threw a lit match on the ground. The flax caught fire, soon the flames reached the roof. In a few minutes the whole mill was burned down. The remains of this Mill is to be found on the brink of Palmerstown River about one hundred yards from the Bridge.
    Miss Gardner was the Landlady for Farmhill, barrowkeel, Ballybeg and Rathrea, She was an only daughter. Her father owned a big Mansion and hundreds of
    Bridie Kelly
    Palmerstown, Co. Mayo