School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the other one belongs to Thomas Collins Carrantreasna, Hughes, Killala, Co. Mayo, also owns a forge and Michael Cawley, Pump Street, Killala, Co. Mayo.
    Collins's forefathers were Black-Smiths. Some years ago his father had a forge in Palmerstown and in Castlerea Yard and Carn Yard. James Collins used to come to Castlerea and Cara Yards to shoe the horses for the Carn and Castlerea people alone. He had a forge in Palmerstown for the general use of the people. He worked three day of the week in his own forge in Foughill and three days of the week in his forge in Palmerstown. He used to come to Carn and Castlerea about one day in the Month.
    Old James Collins is dead about twelve years. His son James is working in his place. His forge is thatched,
    Bridie Kelly
    Palmerstown, Co. Mayo