School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

first to get the bottle of whiskey, and they used to have great fun.
    Then the straw men used to come at night. They used to be dressed with straw hats, and coloured dresses.
    They used to get the married couple to dance first, and then they used to dance away themselves, with the girls that used to be at the wedding.
    The straw men used to look for drink, and they would have to get it in some houses. Some of them even used to be drunk. They don't drink nowaday's as they used to drink them days.
    Some of them used to get married on Tuesday's and Wednesday's, and some of them on Saturday's as they used to count them three lucky days. When the man would bring his wife home its on a Friday as
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    Tooreen, Co. Mayo