School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

there was nothing else for the poor people, and many hadn't that even.
    The next year came worse. They put down the "póithins" that they dug out of the earth and they didn't grow atall the second year.
    They were dying fast of hunger, as they used to be journeying along the roads. Then diseases set in, those that were able to go went to America, and them carrying the disease, some of them dying on board a ship, or after them landing.
    After three or four years, when the potatoes began to grow a very odd person in the country began to pick up the small things in the ground, while others wouldn't sow them atall.
    Them that did put them down they grew so well, that they had a wonderful crop. The people then the next year had to buy the seed
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    Tooreen, Co. Mayo