School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    of what was made. Then he'd turn up the line of rides, and tie them together with a twine on the top. Then he'd start to put on what tehy call the caipin. He'd have a bundle of rods long side him on the ground, and he used to work the rods in and out through the rods that would be standing up.
    When it would be about sise inches high he'd finish it off with the rods he'd have tied up. He'd pull them out one by one until he'd finish what ever he'd have tied up. Then he'd get his knife and pare all the rods that would be sticking out, and then it was finished.
    The clothes basket is made in a similar way, only there is two handles, one each side.
    The turf hamper is made round about, narrow underneath, and wider over head. There is two handles, one each side, and it about 3 1/2 feet high. There is a lid on it.
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    Tooreen, Co. Mayo