School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    ran to him, and when the Priest saw him coming he knew well what was wrong with him, and the man told him what happened and the Priest went smiling, and he said nonsence go home there is nothing wrong with them.
    So when the man went home there was nothing wrong with him. The woman was sweeping her floor, and the horse neighed in the stable expecting his oats, when he heard him coming.
    He gave the oats to the horse, and he eat it up. So the day was nearly over while the man was going around without doing anything. So he never refused the Priest after that, no matter how busy he'd be.
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    Tooreen, Co. Mayo