School: Gleann Mór

Attishane, Co. Mayo
A. de Brún

1. The birds that migrate are:-
    the cuckoo, the wild goose and the wood cock. The wild goose migrate for the summer. It is the sign of bad weather to see the wild goose flying low. It is the sign of bad weather to see the crain flying along the rivers. If the small birds come near the door it is the sign of frost and snow. The wren, the trush, the blackbird, and the robin, build their nests beside fences. The wren is the smallest bird of (of) all, and she lays the most eggs. The cuckoo makes no nest but she lays her eggs in another birds nest. She comes to Ireland about the month of April, and goes away about September.