Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The crow builds his nest on top of a high tree, it is made of twigs. The swallow's nest is made of mud and warmly lined inside with feathers.
    When the curlews are whistling it is a sign of rain. When the seagull all gather on the land there will be a storm. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain, when the swans fly very high good weather will follow. Crows flying high is also an indication of fine weather, if they are flying high and suddenly dip down it is a sign of wind.
    The robin redbreast followed Christ to the cross. As he was crucified a drop of blood fell on the robin, since then he has a red breast.
    Young robins do not have red breasts until they are able to fly, because the animal would kill it.
    If a boy robs a birds nest it is considered a big sin, and will lead him to be a bad robber when he grows up.