School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Thomas Oge Bourke was the founder of Moyne Abbey which is situated about five or six miles from Ballina on the road to Killala. He held the title of "MacWilliam" or chief of the clan Bourke, and as such his rule extended from the Moy to Lough Mask. To him came a distinguised Franciscan friar, Father O'Donohue, Irish provincial general Order. He had introduced into Ireland the reform of the Franciscan rule, know as the "strict observance." This reform says tradition, the friars of Rosserk refused to accept, and in this extremity Father O Donohue bethought of the erection of a second Franciscan convent in the district, and with this view applied to the potent "MacWilliam". The latter