Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At the end of three days he struck his hammer three times on the block. The first time he struck it he heard the anvil ring. The second time he struck it, he heard it quite plainly, and the third time he know the spot it was in, and walked straight out of the forge and took his anvil out of a bog hole near by. The man who stole the anvil was very much terrified on hearing all this and was very sorry for what he had done, in causing so much anger and rage to the blacksmith. That forge is there to the present day, and many people that passed by that forge at night heard the anvil ring. The block is there to the present day
    Sheila Mullany
    Mrs Mullaney