School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    seven children to have a day's outing by the Moy. She stood with them by the brink of the the river and struck them with her magic wand and changed them into seven rocks. She herself plunged into the water and gave a long farewell to O'Dowd of Coolcran. The yearning of the stricken children of their home, make these rocks bleed every seven years. Some people try to find the seventh rock but could only find six. It is supposed, she brought the youngest to dwell with her in the deep, having a special leaning towards him because he found the lost garment.
    Kate O'Neill,
    Burrow.