School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the island and in the boat with them was the dog which had appeared in the dream. When they landed on the island all was silent and dark. The young man led the way towards the place where the treasure was supposed to be hidden. Soon, however, one of his companions became afraid and would not continue. The other carried on for a little while but he also lost courage and now there was only the young man and his dog left. He had not as much courage now as when he had the company, and, becoming more afraid with every step, he at last gave up and returned home with his companions. Soon he went to America, but on the way across a great storm wrecked the ship on which he was travelling and all were drowned.
    May Reddington
    Cloghans, Co. Mayo