School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. An Old Story (continued)

There was an old house about 100 years ago in Ballymacredmond.

(continued from previous page)
    you." So the boy began to kick the ball with the men. The man he was helping said he was a plucky young boy. They were enjoying themselves until the young boy was very tired, and he said "we will have a rest" The three men agreed and sat down with him. One of them stood up, and said "There is a lot of money to be paid by us, and we should have it all paid before the sun goes down tomorrow evening". They commanded the boy to tell his master. Those people would not get to heaven until all the money was paid. The three men disappeared and the boy fell asleep.
    When his master
    Nellie O' Hara