School: Aonach Beag (roll number 14528)

Enagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Dónall Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in (the) favour of the boy and the attendance was in favour of the girl. So the girl was declared the winner. The "Hurrah" rose and with that same the cake was lifted off the churndash and went in the direction of Lough Conn and was never seen afterwards. So it was said Tamsin had influence with the "good people".
    After a good game of "Thart do bhróg" I started for home all alone. It was about 2.30am. and a fine moonlight night. Just about a half mile from home I heard what I thought was a great storm in a forest. I looked around and I saw a lot of horses ridden by men with red coats and white trousers. They cross before me on the road and went towards "Cnochán na Sidheóga" (a small hill near the village
    Languages
    Seán Gill