School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    Five Our Fathers. five Hail Marys and five Glorias on a small green bank east of the well Then 2 yrds apart three times around the well and say a Hail Mary each round. Then there are fifteen Our Fathers fifteen Hail Marys and fifteen Glorias to be said at what is called the big alter or stone and three times around the stone saying three Hail Marys and picking up all loose pebbles and putting them on the top of the stone.
    This stone is on the west side of the well. A little east between the stone and the well on a green measuring 2 yrds x 4 there are seven Our Fathers. seven Hail Marys and seven Glorias. Then go to the well and go three time round it saying three Hail Marys. Then kneel on the bank and look into the well.
    For any inward or outward ailment the water is considered healing and good. The water is applied to
    Mary Elizabeth Herbert