School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    my district. There are four spinning wheels in my district. There is on in Michael Reap of Ballycarroon. And one in Tom Prestons of Ballyscanlon. And one in Patrick Cadens of Moylaw. And one in Patrick Flannery of Streamstown. They spin thread and with the thread they knit stockings pull-overs or jumpers, caps.
    They get the wool off the sheep in the summer when they are sheared or clipped. Then the wool is cleaned and carded with cards. Then it is ready for spinning. There are two kinds of spinning wheels. There are spinning wheels with a big wheel. And there are spinning wheels with small wheels. The spinning wheels with the big wheel spins the wool finer than the spinning wheels with the small wheel. There are shirt made in my district but the cloth is bought in shop.
    When people get suits made they never get a bright coloured suit. They either get a dark grey or a dark brown or a black
    Sean O' Connor
    Ballycarroon, Co. Mayo