School: Mocollop, Fermoy (roll number 16348)

Mocollop, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Ní Loingigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0634, Page 1i

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0634, Page 1i

1. (continued from previous page)
    going to throw him into the sea. On the way they went into a house and they left him outside in the bag. Daniel began to sing in the bag, and when they were inside a man passed with a drove of cattle and he spoke to Danial and said "Where are you going?" "I am going to heaven", said Daniel. Then the man said "Will you let me into the bag and I will give you the (?) of cattle". The man went into the bag and he was thrown into the sea and was drowned.
    So the next day when Hodden and Dodden came home and saw all the cattle with Daniel O'Leary they asked him where he got them. "In the sea", he said.
    Then they asked him to show them the place so he went with them and he thre out a stone and said "There I got them".
    So in jumped Hodden and then Daniel said to Dodden "Look in, Hodden is calling you".
    In jumped Dodden and both of them were drowned and so ended the story of Hodden and Dodden.