School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. A Funny Story (continued)

Hudden and Dudden and Daniel O'Neary were neighbours who lived in Ballinadough a long time ago.

(continued from previous page)
    for his mother's body in Fermoy for making gun powder so they killed their own mothers and brought them to Fermoy. They went up and down the town shouting "who will buy old women for making gun powder?" The police arrested them and they both got six months in gaol. When they came home they decided to drown Daniel O'Neary. While Daniel was drunk they put him into a bag and decided that they would drown him in Poulavone. On their way to the river with Daniel inside in the bag they heard old Burke driving cattle up the road towards their home. They put the bag containing Daniel inside the ditch and ran through the woods as they did not want to be seen. When old man Burke was passing Daniel started to sing. Old man Burke looked in over the ditch when he heard the singing and said "God save you who are you singing about." Daniel said "I am going to Heaven." The old man said "I will change places with you if you are willing" and so they changed places. Old man Burke went into the bag and Daniel tied
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Peggy O' Mahoney