School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

their own flannels from the wool of the sheep.
    When the sheep were shorn they brought the wool to the factory where it was made into rollers. Then they used to skin it into ounces with a skinner. Then they used to send it to the weaver to be woven into flannel. They used to make flannel bests and other things from it.
    Thatching
    Thatching is a trade which is well known in my district.
    The thatcher in my district is Michael Connolly. When the farmer wants to thatch his house he gets scallops and reed ready: then he orders the thatcher to come.
    The thatcher gets a ladder and lays it on the house. Then he gets a fist-full of reed and lays it on the flat of the old thatch. Then he twists the scallops in the shape of a u and drives it though it to hold it. The implements that a thatcher requires are: a knife, a bough, and a rack.
    Willie Walsh
    Tooradoo, Co. Waterford