School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    place called Glenmore. He is dead about 30 years and was aged about 70 years when he died. He was the son of an evicted farmer. He died in Glencairn and is buried in the old graveyard in Lismore.
    He wrote a play called "The Pooka". A man is supposed to have got on the back of the Pooka in the wilds of Glenmore. The Pooka then galloped through every county in Ireland.
    This poem was written in English and gives an account of the wonders which the man and the Pooka saw in every county in Ireland. All the members of Michael Ormond's family were very clever and they wrote stories and poems. He also wrote "At the Hedge School" and "The Maid of Sweet Flower Hill".
    The latter was a poem about a girl with whom he fell in love and who left Ireland in the hard times to go to America, but died on her passage out.
    These are some of the lines of the poetry -
    Me, cunning Cupid, chanced to spy