School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    former days, but during the Famine people were evicted out of their houses and the house fell to ruins.
    When people were evicted they went to America, to Boston and New York and to some countries of Europe.
    The land of our district is good level tillage land in which there is only one bog.
    There is a word in the district on the lands of George Heskin. "The Killa Kura" it is called. It takes up four acres of land in which grows beech, larch, scotch, ash and spruce. It got its name from the beautiful flowers that grow there. They were set there by Jack Flynn or the"Boyo Flynn" as he was called. Killa Kura is "the wood of the nice smell".
    Jack Flynn was a great Irish writer and he was buried fourteen years ago in Aglish graveyard.
    There were "Flax Ponds" on our farm years ago. There the old people used steep the flax for so many weeks.
    My grandmother, Mrs. Heskins -
    Aglish, Co. Waterford