School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    a sharp knife and told the man to keep cool. Tadhg are all that was on the table. A day or two after, Tadhg was brought before the king and after the trial Tadhg was sitting at the table of the king without anyone knowing it. Tadhg ate a boiled hen, a pigs head and a large cake. The king could bear this no longer. He called a maid to give Tadhg a glass of wine and to put poison into it. When the maid brought in the wine she placed it brfore the king. Tadhg grabbed the glass and drank the wine.
    The king thought this was the end of Tadhg but it was not. The king dranf his glass and soon died because the poison was in his wine.
    Thomas Foley
    Pat Boleyn