School: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 7311)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the road and the black-handle knife stuck in it. Petticoat Loose was supposed to be the heaviest woman that ever lived.Each of her hands were four ton weight. Her footprints are to be seen at the Salmon Leap about a mile from Mount Melleray and the prints of her fingers are to be found near Slady Castle in a place called Sleepy Rock.
    One Saturday a few friends came to see Petticoat Loose and they gave the whole night drinking. In the morning they all went to Mass but when they reached the chapel they missed Petticoat Loose and she was nowhere to be seen. When they came out from the chapel they found her in a public house dead and a shawl around her head. She died drunk.