School: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 7311)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    mother began to pray to God and an angel appeared with a whip and lashed the two hounds down to hell. The dogs were two devils. As a result of the incitement the son died. The shock of her son's death caused the mother also to die of a broken heart. They were buried together on the same day.
    Shortly afterwards as he was out on the hill he heard his servants calling and on looking back saw that his castle was on fire and two black hounds spitting fire on it. There was nothing left of the castle but the hearth stone. Around that stone a town was afterwards built - the town of Cappoquin and the stone can still be seen at the present day and is known locally as the 'Old Corner Stone'. Nearby is a street named Castle Street which commemorates the site on which Fitzgerald Castle once stood.
    Brighid Ní Mhuineacháin
    Knockboy, Co. Waterford