Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Knockmaon. Rev. Denis O'Donnell was next Parish of Tallow. He built the present church in Tallow and died in the year 1830. By his will he left money to found a convent in Tallow. Rev. Father Condon P.P. of Tallow brought four Carmelite Nuns from Dublin to Tallow and built for them on two acres of land the present Convent.
    In the parish are two cemeteries. Two old graveyards, Tallow and Aglish. In olden times Tallow cemetery was joined to the old Protestant graveyard.
    Dr Kirby the late Archbishop of Ephesus was a native of the parish of Tallow, where he was baptised on Jan. 6th [?]. John Hogan the sculptor was born in Tallow whose powerful "Dead Ghost is in the Carmelite Church in Dublin. Other works of Hogan are the
    Kathleen Holland
    Mr J. Holland