School: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (roll number 14832)

Tiknock, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

it to ribbons.
    About three hundred years ago, the three brothers of the Keogh family heard about the money being hid there and went in search of it. They dug about three feet in the place in which they thought the money was buried. As they were digging, they heard three roars which sounded like that of a bull. They were brave and daring and thought to remain digging, but, as the roaring still continued and sounded nearer they got frightened and left the spot immediately. When they came home and told what had happened no one ever dared to search for the money after.
    John J. Fleming
    Ardsallagh, Co. Waterford