Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (uimhir rolla 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thatched, except a few labourers cottages, which are slated. The townland got its name from some old people who were living there long ago. These people were called Mooneys so the townland was called "Baile Múna", and in later years it was called Ballyvooney.
    There are four old people in the townland at present. One old man is nearly ninety years of age. His grandfather came to Ballyvooney the time of the famine as he was evicted from his home by one of the landlords. All these four can tell Irish stories. Their names are Mr and Mrs Cristopher, Mrs Power and Mrs Walshe. There were a lot of houses in this townland long ago, the ruins of some of them can be seen today. A lot of these
    Ballyvoony, Co. Waterford
    Mary Dunford