School: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (roll number 13636)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Madders

and in the treatment of cancer.
    St. John's wort is used to cure whooping cough.
    The root of the marigold flowers are boiled for a couple of hours, and drunk for to cure fever because it promotes the perspiration, and the fever.
    In May most people had the custom of boiling nettles, and eating them; they purify the blood, and also cure nettle rash.
    It was believed to be a good tonic as well.
    The red flowers called "poppies" were boiled, and the steam inhaled as a cure for toothaches, and neuralgia.
    The plant called "coltsfoot" was boiled, and left on a plate, and lighted, and the smoke would have a wonderful effect on a sorethroat.
    The goose grease is very good for stiff veins, when it is rubbed on the veins it loosens them. It is also good